How to watch Liverpool FC’s internationals on TV in September

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Liverpool have a whopping 34 players on international duty over the next two weeks; here’s how and when to watch them in action on TV.

The Reds sit top of the Premier League after winning all four of their opening matches of the season.

With just one conceded and nine scored so far, it has been a very pleasing start to 2018/19 even without Jurgen Klopp‘s team hitting top gear as yet.

Now the chance for some reflection on the coaches’ part comes, with a host of senior and youth players heading off to represent their respective national teams.

For some of the players it will be a welcome chance to get some action under their belts and make a bid for regular game time when they return, with rotation having been minimal so far this season.

Here’s how you can watch each of the Reds in action on UK TV over the coming weeks.


Fixtures & TV Info

Jordan Henderson, Joe Gomez, Trent Alexander-Arnold (England)
– Spain (H), Nations League – Sept 8, 7.45pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football
– Switzerland (H), Friendly – Sept 11, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Alisson, Roberto Firmino, Fabinho (Brazil)
– USA (A), Friendly – Sept 8, 12:30am, Not on UK TV
– El Salvador (N), Friendly – Sept 12, 1:30 am, Not on UK TV

Virgil van Dijk, Gini Wijnaldum (Netherlands)
– Peru (H), Friendly – Sept 6, 7:45pm, Not on UK TV
– France (A), Nations League – Sept 9, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football

Xherdan Shaqiri (Switzerland)
– Iceland (H), Nations League – Sept 8, 5pm, Sky Sports Football
– England (A), Friendly – Sept 11, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Andy Robertson (Scotland)
– Belgium (A), Friendly – Sept 7, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event
– Albania (H), Nations League – Sept 10, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event

SAINT PETERSBURG, RUSSIA - Sunday, June 17, 2018: Egypt's Mohamed Salah during the FIFA World Cup Russia 2018 Group A match between Russia and Egypt at the Saint Petersburg Stadium. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Mohamed Salah (Egypt)
– Niger (H), Africa Cup of Nations qualifier – Sept 8, 7pm, Not on UK TV

Sadio Mane (Senegal)
– Madagascar (A), Africa Cup of Nations qualifier – Sept 9, 12:30pm, Not on UK TV

Naby Keita (Guinea)
– Central African Republic (H), Africa Cup of Nations qualifier – Sept 9, 5:30pm, Not on UK TV

Simon Mignolet (Belgium)
– Scotland (H), Friendly – Sept 7, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event
– Iceland (A), Nations League – Sept 11, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Red Button

Harry Wilson, Ben Woodburn (Wales)
– Republic of Ireland (H), Nations League – Sept 6, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event
– Denmark (A), Nations League – Sept 9, 5pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football

Liam Millar (Canada)
– US Virgin Islands (A), CONCACAF Nations League qualifier – Sept 9, 9pm, Not on UK TV

Marko Grujic (Serbia U21)
– Macedonia (H), Euro U21 qualifier – Sept 7, 6pm, Not on UK TV
– Russia (A), Euro U21 qualifier – Sept 11, 9pm, Not on UK TV

England's Dominic Solanke during the Bobby Moore Fund International match at Wembley Stadium, London.

Dominic Solanke (England U21)
– Netherlands (H), Euro U21 qualifier – Sept 6, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1
– Latvia (A), Euro U21 qualifier – Sept 11, 5pm, Not on UK TV

Corey Whelan (Republic of Ireland U21)
– Kosovo (A), Euro U21 qualifier – Sept 7, 6pm, Not on UK TV
– Germany (H), Euro U21 qualifier – Sept 11, 6pm, Not on UK TV

Kamil Grabara (Poland U21)
– Faroe Islands (H), Euro U21 qualifier – Sept 7, 5pm, Not on UK TV
– Finland (A), Euro U21 qualifier – Sept 11, 4:30pm, Not on UK TV

Isaac Christie-Davies (Wales U21)
– Liechtenstein (H), Euro U21 qualifier – Sept 7, 6pm, BBC Red Button
– Portugal (H), Euro U21 qualifier – Sept 11, 6pm, Not on UK TV

Adam Lewis (England U20)
– Switzerland (H), Friendly – Sept 6, 2pm, Not on UK TV
– Netherlands (A), Friendly – Sept 10, 6pm, Not on UK TV

Tom Clayton (Scotland U19)
– Portugal (A), Friendly – Sept 6, 6pm, Not on UK TV

Morgan Boyes, Neco Williams (Wales U19)
– Republic of Ireland (A), Friendly – Sept 9, 3pm, Not on UK TV
– Republic of Ireland (A), Friendly – Sept 11, 12pm, Not on UK TV

Rafa Camacho (Portugal U19)
– Scotland (H), Friendly – Sept 6, 6pm, Not on UK TV

Glen McAuley (Republic of Ireland U19)
– Wales (H), Friendly – Sept 9, 3pm, Not on UK TV
– Wales (H), Friendly – Sept 11, 12pm, Not on UK TV

Curtis Jones (England U18)
– Netherlands (A), Friendly – Sept 5, 2pm, Not on UK TV
– Russia (A), Friendly – Sept 7, 2pm, Not on UK TV
– France (A), Friendly – Sept 9, 5pm, Not on UK TV

* All times BST, TV info based on UK schedule, subject to change.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email