How to watch Liverpool FC’s internationals on TV in September

3 September 2019

The September international break is upon us, and with Liverpool not in action until the month’s midway point there are a host of fixtures to watch until then.


The Reds are back on September 14, with a home clash with Newcastle in the Premier League the first of five games for Jurgen Klopp‘s side this month.

Klopp will be hoping his squad return fully fit for that meeting with the Magpies, with 17 of his senior side departing for international duty, along with 15 other loanees and youngsters.

For most, the biggest attraction during the break will be qualifiers for the European Championship in 2020, with England, Croatia, Wales, Scotland, Belgium and the Netherlands all involved.

Elsewhere, Brazil play two friendlies in the United States, while Canada take part in the CONCACAF Nations League and the likes of England, Poland and the Republic of Ireland contest Euro Under-21 qualifiers.

Here’s how to watch the Reds’ 31 internationals on TV in September.


Fixtures & TV Info

England's Trent Alexander-Arnold during the FIFA World Cup Group G match at Kaliningrad Stadium - Owen Humphreys/PA Wire/PA Images

Jordan Henderson, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain, Joe Gomez, Trent Alexander-Arnold (England)
Bulgaria (H), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Saturday, Sept 7 – 5pm, ITV1
Kosovo (H), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Tuesday, Sept 10 – 7.45pm, ITV1

Virgil van Dijk, Gini Wijnaldum (Netherlands)
Germany (A), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Friday, Sept 6 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Mix
Estonia (A), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Monday, Sept 9 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Red Button

Fabinho, Roberto Firmino (Brazil)
Colombia (N), Friendly – Saturday, Sept 7 – 1.30am, Not on UK TV
Peru (N), Friendly – Wednesday, Sept 11 – 4am, Not on UK TV

Andy Robertson of Scotland during the International Friendly match at Hampden Park, Glasgow. Picture date 7th September 2018. Picture credit should read: Richard Lee/Sportimage via PA Images

Andy Robertson (Scotland)
Russia (H), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Friday, Sept 6 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Football / Main Event
Belgium (H), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Monday, Sept 9 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Football

Divock Origi (Belgium)
San Marino (A), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Friday, Sept 6 – 7.45pm, Not on UK TV
Scotland (A), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Monday, Sept 9 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Football

Dejan Lovren (Croatia)
Slovakia (A), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Friday, Sept 6 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Red Button
Azerbaijan (A), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Monday, Sept 9 – 5pm, Sky Sports Football / Main Event

Ben Woodburn, Harry Wilson (Wales)
Azerbaijan (H), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Friday, Sept 6 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Premier League / S4C
Belarus (H), Euro 2020 Qualifier – Monday, Sept 9 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Premier League

CARDIFF, WALES - Tuesday, November 14, 2017: Wales' Ben Woodburn during the international friendly match between Wales and Panama at the Cardiff City Stadium. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Liam Millar (Canada)
Cuba (H), CONCACAF Nations League – Sunday, Sept 8 – 1am, Not on UK TV
Cuba (N), CONCACAF Nations League – Wednesday, Sept 11 – 12.15am, Not on UK TV

Caoimhin Kelleher (Republic of Ireland U21s)
Armenia (H), Euro U21 Qualifier – Friday, Sept 6 – 8pm, Not on UK TV
Sweden (A), Euro U21 Qualifier – Tuesday, Sept 10 – 5.30pm, Not on UK TV

Kamil Grabara (Poland U21s)
Latvia (A), Euro U21 Qualifier – Friday, Sept 6 – 3pm, Not on UK TV
Estonia (H), Euro U21 Qualifier – Tuesday, Sept 10 – 5pm, Not on UK TV

Rhian Brewster (England U21s)
Turkey (A), Euro U21 Qualifier – Friday, Sept 6 – 6.45pm, Not on UK TV
Kosovo (H), Euro U21 Qualifier – Monday, Sept 9 – 7.45pm, BT Sport 1

KIRKBY, ENGLAND - Saturday, August 10, 2019: Liverpool's Rhian Brewster during the Under-23 FA Premier League 2 Division 1 match between Liverpool FC and Tottenham Hotspur FC at the Academy. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Rhys Williams, Curtis Jones (England U19s)
Greece (H), Friendly – Thursday, Sept 5 – TBC, Not on UK TV
Germany (A), Friendly – Monday, Sept 9 – 4pm, Not on UK TV

Layton Stewart (England U18s)
Australia (H), Friendly – Friday, Sept 6 – 7pm, Not on UK TV
Brazil (H), Friendly – Sunday, Sept 8 – 4pm, Not on UK TV
South Korea (H), Friendly – Tuesday, Sept 10 – 7pm, Not on UK TV

Harvey Elliott, Jarell Quansah, James Norris (England U17s)
Finland (N), Syrenka Cup – Friday, Sept 6 – 3.30pm, Not on UK TV
Austria or Romania (N), Syrenka Cup – Sunday, Sept 8 – TBC, Not on UK TV
Poland, Georgia, Norway or Switzerland (N), Syrenka Cup – Tuesday, Sept 10 – TBC, Not on UK TV

Sepp van den Berg of Holland U19 (Gerrit van Keulen/VI Images/PA Images)

Sepp van den Berg (Netherlands U19s)
Italy (A), Friendly – Friday, Sept 6 – 7.30pm, Not on UK TV
Portugal (H), Friendly – Tuesday, Sept 10 – 6pm, Not on UK TV

Ki-Jana Hoever (Netherlands U18s)
Denmark (H), Friendly Tournament – Thursday, Sept 5 – 5.30pm, Not on UK TV
United States (H), Friendly Tournament – Saturday, Sept 7 – 2pm, Not on UK TV
Mexico (H), Friendly Tournament – Monday, Sept 9 – 5.30pm, Not on UK TV

Matteo Ritaccio (United States U20s)
Croatia (N), Friendly – Thursday, Sept 5 – TBC, Not on UK TV
UAE (N), Friendly – Monday, Sept 9 – TBC, Not on UK TV

BANGOR, WALES - Saturday, November 17, 2018: Wales' Neco Williams (L) and Morgan Boyes stand for the national anthem before the UEFA Under-19 Championship 2019 Qualifying Group 4 match between Sweden and Wales at the Nantporth Stadium. (Pic by Paul Greenwood/Propaganda)

Morgan Boyes, Neco Williams (Wales U19s)
Denmark (A), Friendly Tournament – Friday, Sept 6 – 4pm, Not on UK TV
Sweden or Norway (N), Friendly Tournament – Monday, Sept 9 – 2pm, Not on UK TV

Keelan Williams (Wales U17s)
Bosnia & Herzegovina (A), Friendly – Tuesday, Sept 3 – 4pm, Not on UK TV
Bosnia & Herzegovina (A), Friendly – Thursday, Sept 5 – 4pm, Not on UK TV

Allan Rodrigues (Brazil U23s)
Colombia (H), Friendly – Friday, Sept 6 – 1.30am, Not on UK TV
Chile (H), Friendly – Tuesday, Sept 10 – midnight, Not on UK TV

Taiwo Awoniyi (Nigeria U23s)
Sudan (A), U23 AFCON Qualifier – Thursday, Sept 5 – 6pm, Not on UK TV
Sudan (H), U23 AFCON Qualifier – Monday, Sept 9 – TBC, Not on UK TV

Dal Varesanovic (Bosnia & Herzegovina U19s)
Albania (H), Friendly – Saturday, Sept 7 – 6.30pm, Not on UK TV
Albania (H), Friendly – Monday, Sept 9 – 12pm, Not on UK TV

* All times BST, TV info based on UK schedule, subject to change.

More from This Is Anfield



Fan Comments