How to watch Liverpool FC’s internationals on TV in October

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Liverpool have 26 players on international duty in October, as World Cup and youth qualifiers continue, and here’s how you can watch them on TV.

The Reds have parted ways for a fortnight, having been held to a disappointing 1-1 draw away to Newcastle United in their last outing before the interval.

An international break is typically seen as a jarring inevitability, but given the miserable run Jurgen Klopp‘s side are experiencing, time away from Merseyside may be beneficial.

Twenty-six players have departed the city to join up with their respective nations, providing plenty of opportunities to see Klopp’s key men, and some promising youngsters, in action.

Here’s how you can watch Klopp’s international Reds in action on TV in the UK.

Fixtures & TV Info

England's Daniel Sturridge, front, celebrates after scoring his side’s second goal during the Euro 2016 Group B soccer match between England and Wales at the Bollaert stadium in Lens, France, Thursday, June 16, 2016. Behind are Marcus Rashford, left, and Jamie Vardy. (AP Photo/Kirsty Wigglesworth)

Jordan Henderson, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain, Daniel Sturridge (England)
Slovenia (H), World Cup Qualifier – October 5, 7.45pm, ITV 1
Lithuania (A), World Cup Qualifier – October 8, 5pm, ITV 1

Philippe Coutinho, Roberto Firmino (Brazil)
Bolivia (A), World Cup Qualifier – October 5, 9pm, Not on UK TV
Chile (H), World Cup Qualifier – October 11, 12.30am, Not on UK TV

Simon Mignolet, Divock Origi (Belgium)
Bosnia (A), World Cup Qualifier – October 7, 5pm, Sky Sports Red Button
Cyprus (H), World Cup Qualifier – October 11, 7.45pm, Sky Sports Red Button

Danny Ward, Ben Woodburn (Wales)
Georgia (A), World Cup Qualifier – October 6, 5pm, Sky Sports Main Event
Republic of Ireland (H), World Cup Qualifier – October 9, 7.45pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Sadio Mane (Senegal)
Cape Verde (A), World Cup Qualifier – October 7, 6.30pm, Not on UK TV

Mohamed Salah (Egypt)
Congo (H), World Cup Qualifier – October 8, 6pm, BT Sport 1

Germany's Emre Can at the international soccer match between German and Slovakia in the WWK Arena in Augsburg, Germany, 29 May 2016. Photo: ANDREAS GEBERT/dpa

Emre Can (Germany)
Northern Ireland (A), World Cup Qualifier – October 5, 7.45pm, Sky Sports Football
Azerbaijan (H), World Cup Qualifier – October 8, 7.45pm, Sky Sports Red Button

Georginio Wijnaldum (Netherlands)
Belarus (A), World Cup Qualifier – October 7, 7.45pm, ITV 4
Sweden (H), World Cup Qualifier – October 10, 7.45pm, Sky Sports Football

Dejan Lovren (Croatia)
Finland (H), World Cup Qualifier – October 6, 7.45pm, Sky Sports Red Button
Ukraine (A), World Cup Qualifier – October 9, 7.45pm, Sky Sports Red Button

Andrew Robertson (Scotland)
Slovakia (H), World Cup Qualifier – October 5, 7.45pm, Sky Sports Main Event
Slovenia (A), World Cup Qualifier – October 8, 5pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Ragnar Klavan (Estonia)
Gibraltar (A), World Cup Qualifier – October 7, 5pm, Sky Sports Red Button
Bosnia (H), World Cup Qualifier – October 10, 7.45pm, Sky Sports Red Button

Naby Keita (Guinea)
Tunisia (H), World Cup Qualifier – October 7, 6pm, Not on UK TV

Dominic Solanke (ENG), MAY 20, 2017 - Football / Soccer : 2017 FIFA U-20 Wolrd Cup Group A match between Argentina 0-3 England at Jeonju World Cup Stadium in Suwon, South Korea. (Photo by Sho Tamura/AFLO SPORT)

Joe Gomez, Trent Alexander-Arnold, Dominic Solanke (England U21s)
Scotland U21 (H), Euro U21 Qualifier – October 6, 7.45pm, BT Sport 1
Andorra (A), Euro U21 Qualifier – October 10, 5pm, Not on UK TV

Marko Grujic (Serbia U21s)
Macedonia U21 (A), Euro U21 Qualifier – October 6, 2pm, Not on UK TV
Russia U21 (H), Euro U21 Qualifier – October 10, 5pm, Not on UK TV

Kamil Grabara (Poland U21s)
Finland U21 (H), Euro U21 Qualifier – October 6, 5pm, Not on UK TV
Lithuania U21 (A), Euro U21 Qualifier – October 10, 7pm, Not on UK TV

Corey Whelan (Republic of Ireland U21s)
Norway U21 (H), Euro U21 Qualifier – October 5, 7.45pm, Not on UK TV
Israel U21 (H), Euro U21 Qualifier – October 9, 3.30pm, Not on UK TV

BIRKENHEAD, ENGLAND - Sunday, August 20, 2017: Liverpool's Rhian Brewster celebrates scoring the second goal during the Under-23 FA Premier League 2 Division 1 match between Liverpool and Sunderland at Prenton Park. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Rhian Brewster (England U17s)
Chile U17 (N), U17 World Cup – October 8, 12.30pm, Eurosport 2
Mexico U17 (N), U17 World Cup – October 11, 12.30pm, Eurosport 2
Iraq U17 (N), U17 World Cup – October 14, 3.30pm, Eurosport 1

Patrik Raitanen (Finland U17s)
Faroe Islands U17 (A), Euro U17 Qualifier – October 3, 11am, Not on UK TV

Edvard Tagseth (Norway U17s)
Greece U17 (H), Euro U17 Qualifier – October 18, 4pm, Not on UK TV
Serbia U17 (A) Euro U17 Qualifier – October 21, 4pm, Not on UK TV
Gibraltar U17 (A), Euro U17 Qualifier – October 24, 4pm, Not on UK TV

* All times BST, TV info based on UK schedule.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Fan Comments