How to watch Liverpool FC’s internationals on TV in October

7 October 2019

Liverpool face a two-week wait for their next game due to the international break—but you can still watch plenty of the Reds’ stars in action.


It’s Manchester United at Old Trafford next up for Jurgen Klopp‘s squad, so the boss will be keeping his fingers crossed that all his players return fit for duty in a couple of weeks’ time.

During the intervening period, 28 Liverpool players will be off representing their respective national teams.

There are Euro 2020 qualifiers, prestige friendlies and long-haul flights to account for, and many of the games will be viewable for supporters to watch the progress of the international Reds.

Here’s how to watch each game on TV in October.


Fixtures and TV Info

England's Trent Alexander-Arnold during the FIFA World Cup Group G match at Kaliningrad Stadium - Owen Humphreys/PA Wire/PA Images

Jordan Henderson, Joe Gomez, Trent Alexander-Arnold (England)
– Czech Republic (A), Euro 2020 qualifier – Friday, Oct 11 – 7.45pm – ITV1
– Bulgaria (A), Euro 2020 qualifier – Monday, Oct 14 – 7.45pm – ITV1

Fabinho, Roberto Firmino (Brazil)
– Senegal (N), Friendly – Thursday, Oct 10 – 1pm – LFCTV
– Nigeria (N), Friendly – Sunday, Oct 13 – 1pm – Not on UK TV

Gini Wijnaldum, Virgil van Dijk (Netherlands)
– Northern Ireland (H), Euro 2020 qualifier – Thursday, Oct 10 – 7.45pm – Sky Sports Main Event
– Belarus (A), Euro 2020 qualifier – Sunday, Oct 13 – 5pm – Sky Sports Premier League

Andy Robertson of Scotland during the International Friendly match at Hampden Park, Glasgow. Picture date 7th September 2018. Picture credit should read: Richard Lee/Sportimage via PA Images

Andy Robertson (Scotland)
– Russia (A), Euro 2020 qualifier – Thursday, Oct 10 – 7.45pm – Sky Sports Football
– San Marino (H), Euro 2020 qualifier – Sunday, Oct 13 – 5pm – Sky Sports Football/Main Event

Divock Origi (Belgium)
– San Marino (H), Euro 2020 qualifier – Thursday, Oct 10 – 7.45pm – Sky Sports Red Button
– Kazakhstan (A), Euro 2020 qualifier – Sunday, Oct 13 – 2pm – Sky Sports Football/Main Event

LIVERPOOL, ENGLAND - Sunday, June 3, 2018: Croatia's Dejan Lovren lines-up before an international friendly between Brazil and Croatia at Anfield. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Dejan Lovren (Croatia)
– Hungary (H), Euro 2020 qualifier – Thursday, Oct 10 – 7.45pm – Sky Sports Red Button
– Wales (A), Euro 2020 qualifier – Sunday, Oct 13 – 7.45pm – S4C, Sky Sports Football/Main Event

Sadio Mane (Senegal)
– Brazil (N), Friendly – Thursday, Oct 10 – 1pm – LFCTV

Harry Wilson (Wales)
– Slovakia (A), Euro 2020 qualifier – Thursday, Oct 10 – 7:45pm – S4C, Sky Sports Premier League
– Croatia (H), Euro 2020 qualifier – Sunday, Oct 13 – 7:45pm – S4C, Sky Sports Football/Main Event

Liam Millar (Canada)
– USA (H), CONCACAF Nations League – Wednesday, Oct 16 – 12.30am – Not on UK TV

Allan Rodrigues (Brazil U23)
– Venezuela (H), Friendly – Friday, Oct 11 – 12.30am – Not on UK TV
– Japan (H), Friendly – Monday, Oct 14 – 9pm – Not on UK TV

CARDIFF, WALES - Tuesday, November 14, 2017: Wales' Ben Woodburn during the international friendly match between Wales and Panama at the Cardiff City Stadium. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Ben Woodburn (Wales U21)
– Moldova (A), U21 Championship qualifier – Friday, Oct 11 – 3pm – Not on UK TV

Rhian Brewster (England U21)
– Slovenia (A), Friendly – Friday, Oct 11 – 5pm – Not on UK TV
– Austria (H), U21 Championship qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 15 – 7.45pm – BT Sport 1

Caoimhin Kelleher (Ireland U21)
– Italy (H), U21 Championship qualifier – Thursday, Oct 10 – 8.05pm – Not on UK TV
– Iceland (A), U21 Championship qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 15 – 4pm – Not on UK TV

Kamil Grabara (Poland U21)
– Russia (A), U21 Championship qualifier – Friday, Oct 11 – 3pm – Not on UK TV
– Serbia (H), U21 Championship qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 15 – 5pm – Not on UK TV

LIVERPOOL, ENGLAND - Tuesday, April 3, 2018: Liverpool's Curtis Jones during a training session at Melwood Training Ground ahead of the UEFA Champions League Quarter-Final 1st Leg match between Liverpool FC and Manchester City FC. (Pic by Paul Greenwood/Propaganda)

Curtis Jones, Rhys Williams (England U19)
– France (H), Friendly – Wednesday, Oct 9 – 4pm – Not on UK TV
– Belgium (A), Friendly – Saturday, Oct 12 – 3pm – Not on UK TV

Morgan Boyes, Neco Williams (Wales U19)
– Austria (H), Friendly – Friday, Oct 11 – 3pm – Not on UK TV
– Austria (H), Friendly – Monday, Oct 14 – 12pm – Not on UK TV

Sepp van den Berg (Netherlands U19)
– Moldova (N), U19 Championship qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 8 – 12pm – Not on UK TV
– Latvia (A), U19 Championship qualifier – Friday, Oct 11 – 4pm – Not on UK TV
– Israel (N), U19 Championship qualifier – Monday, Oct 14 – 12pm – Not on UK TV

Ki-Jana Hoever (Netherlands U18)
– Belgium (H), Friendly – Friday, Oct 11 – N/A – Not on UK TV

Harvey Elliott, James Norris, James Balagizi (England U17)
– Germany (N), Friendly – Thursday, Oct 10 – 4pm – Not on UK TV
– Germany (N), Friendly – Saturday, Oct 12 – 4pm – Not on UK TV
– Spain (A), Friendly – Monday, Oct 14 – 11am – Not on UK TV

Keelan Williams (Wales U17)
– Slovenia (N), U17 Championship qualifier – Wednesday, Oct 9 – 3pm – Not on UK TV
– Netherlands (A), U17 Championship qualifier – Saturday, Oct 12 – 3pm – Not on UK TV
– Kosovo (N), U17 Championship qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 15 – 6pm – Not on UK TV

* All times BST, TV info based on UK schedule, subject to change.

More from This Is Anfield



Fan Comments