How to watch Liverpool FC’s internationals on TV in November

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Jurgen Klopp has seen 32 players depart Liverpool for international duty in November, before a return to action away to Watford at the end of the month.

The Reds returned to winning ways at home to Fulham last time out, in what was a much-needed victory before the final break of the year.

Speaking after that game the manager explained how he would “always want them to stay here” rather than turn out for their national teams, but added he was “happy that most of them have only one game.”

Of those 32 called up, 21 form part of Klopp’s first-team squad, with only the likes of Joel Matip, Alberto Moreno, Nathaniel Clyne, James Milner, Adam Lallana and Daniel Sturridge left out.

While supporters await the trip of Vicarage Road on November 24 there are, at least, plenty of opportunities to see the Reds in action elsewhere.

Here’s how to watch Liverpool’s internationals on TV this month.


Fixtures & TV Info

England's Joe Gomez during the UEFA Nations League, League A Group Four match at Wembley Stadium, London (Adam Davy/PA Wire/PA Images)

Joe Gomez, Trent Alexander-Arnold, Jordan Henderson (England)
USA (H), Friendly – Thursday, Nov 15 – 8pm, Sky One/Sky Sports Main Event
Croatia (H), UEFA Nations League – Sunday, Nov 18 – 2pm, Sky Sports Football

Alisson, Fabinho, Roberto Firmino (Brazil)
Uruguay (N), Friendly – Friday, Nov 16 – 8pm, ITV4
Cameroon (N), Friendly – Tuesday, Nov 20 – 7.30pm, Not on UK TV

Virgil van Dijk, Gini Wijnaldum (Netherlands)
France (H), UEFA Nations League – Friday, Nov 16 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Mix
Germany (A), UEFA Nations League – Monday, Nov 19 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Mix

Xherdan Shaqiri (Switzerland)
Qatar (H), Friendly – Wednesday, Nov 14 – 6pm, Sky Sports Football
Belgium (H), UEFA Nations League – Sunday, Nov 18 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Football

Mohamed Salah (Egypt)
Tunisia (H), AFCON Qualifier – Friday, Nov 16 – 4pm, Not on UK TV

YEKATERINBURG, RUSSIA - JUNE 24, 2018: Senegal's Sadio Mane celebrates scoring in a 2018 FIFA World Cup Group H match against Japan at Yekaterinburg Arena. Sergei Bobylev/TASS

Sadio Mane (Senegal)
Equatorial Guinea (A), AFCON Qualifier – Saturday, Nov 17 – 3pm, Not on UK TV

Naby Keita (Guinea)
Ivory Coast (H), AFCON Qualifier – Sunday, Nov 18 – 5pm, Not on UK TV

Andy Robertson (Scotland)
Albania (A), UEFA Nations League – Saturday, Nov 17 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Main Event
Israel (H), UEFA Nations League – Tuesday, Nov 20 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Dejan Lovren (Croatia)
Spain (H), UEFA Nations League – Thursday, Nov 15 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Mix
England (A), UEFA Nations League – Sunday, Nov 18 – 2pm, Sky Sports Football

Simon Mignolet, Divock Origi (Belgium)
Iceland (H), UEFA Nations League – Thursday, Nov 15 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Mix
Switzerland (A), UEFA Nations League – Sunday, Nov 18 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Football

Caoimhin Kelleher (Ireland)
Northern Ireland (H), Friendly – Thursday, Nov 15 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Football
Denmark (A), UEFA Nations League – Monday, Nov 19 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Main Event

CARDIFF, WALES - Thursday, October 11, 2018: Wales' Harry Wilson during the International Friendly match between Wales and Spain at the Principality Stadium. (Pic by Laura Malkin/Propaganda)

Harry Wilson, Ben Woodburn (Wales)
Denmark (H), UEFA Nations League – Friday, Nov 16 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Football/S4C
Albania (A), UEFA Nations League – Tuesday, Nov 20 – 7pm, Sky Sports Football/S4C

Liam Millar (Canada)
St Kitts & Nevis (A), CONCACAF Qualifier – Monday, Nov 19 – 12am, Not on UK TV

Kai McKenzie-Lyle (Guyana)
French Guyana (A), CONCACAF Qualifier – Tuesday, Nov 20 – 10.30pm, Not on UK TV

Dominic Solanke (England U21s)
Italy (A), Friendly – Thursday, Nov 15 – 5.30pm, BT Sport 1
Denmark (A), Friendly – Tuesday, Nov 20 – 5pm, BT Sport 1

Kamil Grabara (Poland U21s)
Portugal (H), Euro U21 Qualifier – Friday, Nov 16 – 5pm, Not on UK TV
Portugal (A), Euro U21 Qualifier – Tuesday, Nov 20 – 5pm, Not on UK TV

Adam Lewis (England U20s)
Germany (H), U20 Elite League – Friday, Nov 19 – 7pm, Not on UK TV

George Johnston (Scotland U20s)
Turkey (N), Friendly – Saturday, Nov 20 – TBC, Not on UK TV

EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND - Friday, November 4, 2016: Wales' Neco Williams in action against Northern Ireland during the Under-16 2016 Victory Shield match at ORIAM. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Neco Williams, Morgan Boyes (Wales U19s)
Scotland (H), U19 Euro Qualifier – Wednesday, Nov 14 – 5pm, Not on UK TV
Sweden (H), U19 Euro Qualifier – Saturday, Nov 17 – 3pm, Not on UK TV
San Marino (H), U19 Euro Qualifier – Tuesday, Nov 20 – 3pm, Not on UK TV

Tom Clayton (Scotland U19s)
Wales (A), U19 Euro Qualifier – Wednesday, Nov 14 – 5pm, Not on UK TV
San Marino (N), U19 Euro Qualifier – Saturday, Nov 17 – 2pm, Not on UK TV
Sweden (N), U19 Euro Qualifier – Tuesday, Nov 20 – 3pm, Not on UK TV

Rafa Camacho (Portugal U19s)
Germany (N), Friendly – Wednesday, Nov 14 – 1pm, Not on UK TV
Armenia (A), Friendly – Saturday, Nov 17 – 10am, Not on UK TV
Netherlands (N), Friendly – Tuesday, Nov 20 – 1pm, Not on UK TV

LIVERPOOL, ENGLAND - Tuesday, September 18, 2018: Liverpool's Rafael Camacho (right) celebrates scoring the fifth goal with team-mate Curtis Jones (left) during the UEFA Youth League Group C match between Liverpool FC and Paris Saint-Germain at Langtree Park. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Curtis Jones (England U18s)
Netherlands (N), Friendly – Thursday, Nov 15 – 5pm, Not on UK TV
Ireland (N), Friendly – Saturday, Nov 17 – 1pm, Not on UK TV
Belgium (N), Friendly – Monday, Nov 19 – 4pm, Not on UK TV

Vitezslav Jaros (Czech Republic U18s)
Italy (A), Friendly – Friday, Nov 16 – 1pm, Not on UK TV
Austria (H), Friendly – Monday, Nov 19 – 6pm, Not on UK TV

Edvard Tagseth (Norway U18s)
Spain (A), Friendly – Wednesday, Nov 14 – 12pm, Not on UK TV
China (N), Friendly – Saturday, Nov 17 – 3.30pm, Not on UK TV

* All times GMT, TV info based on UK schedule.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Fan Comments