How to watch Liverpool FC’s internationals on TV in March

19 March 2019

Liverpool have 32 players heading to all points of the globe over the next week of international action, before returning against Spurs on March 31.


A late penalty from James Milner sealed an away win over Fulham and ensured the Reds sit top of the Premier League across the two-week break, capping a fantastic few days for the club.

Progressing to the Champions League last eight, where Jurgen Klopp‘s team will play FC Porto, came on the heels of beating Burnley at Anfield just over a week ago.

Now the boss will be hoping all his stars return fit and healthy after a game or two with their national teams, as well as all the travelling involved.

In total, 14 players are on senior international duty, with the rest comprising U21s and other youth call-ups.

It’s a full 14 days between matches for Liverpool, but supporters can still watch the players in action in between; here’s how to watch the Reds’ internationals on TV this month.


Fixtures & TV Info

LIVERPOOL, ENGLAND - Sunday, June 3, 2018: Brazil and Liverpool striker Roberto Firmino celebrates scoring the second goal during an international friendly between Brazil and Croatia at Anfield. Brazil won 2-0. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Jordan Henderson (England)
Czech Republic (H), Euro 2020 qualifier – Friday, Mar 22 – 7.45pm, ITV
Montenegro (A), Euro 2020 qualifier – Monday, Mar 25 – 7.45pm, ITV

Roberto Firmino, Alisson, Fabinho (Brazil)
Panama (N), Friendly – Saturday, Mar 23 – 5pm, Not on UK TV
Czech Republic (A), Friendly – Tuesday, Mar 26 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Football/Sky Sports Mix

Virgil van Dijk, Gini Wijnaldum (Netherlands)
Belarus (H), Euro 2020 qualifier – Thursday, Mar 21 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Red Button
Germany (H), Euro 2020 qualifier – Sunday, Mar 24 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Mix

Divock Origi, Simon Mignolet (Belgium)
Russia (H), Euro 2020 qualifier – Thursday, Mar 21 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Mix
Cyprus (A), Euro 2020 qualifier – Sunday, Mar 24 – 7.45pm, Sky Sports Red Button

Andy Robertson (Scotland)
Kazakhstan (A), Euro 2020 qualifier – Thursday, Mar 21 – 3pm, Sky Sports Football/Sky Sports Main Event – Robertson absent for this fixture
San Marino (A), Euro 2020 qualifier – Sunday, Mar 24 – 5pm, Sky Sports Football/Sky Sports Main Event

YEKATERINBURG, RUSSIA - JUNE 24, 2018: Senegal's Sadio Mane celebrates scoring in a 2018 FIFA World Cup Group H match against Japan at Yekaterinburg Arena. Sergei Bobylev/TASS

Sadio Mane (Senegal)
Madagascar (H), Africa Cup of Nations qualifier – Saturday, Mar 23 – 7pm, Not on UK TV
Mali (H), Friendly – Tuesday, Mar 26 – 5pm, Not on UK TV

Ben Woodburn, Harry Wilson (Wales)
Trinidad and Tobago (H), Friendly – Wednesday, Mar 20 – 7.45pm, S4C/Sky Football/Sky Sports Main Event
Slovakia (H), Euro 2020 qualifier – Sunday, Mar 24 – 2pm, S4C/Sky Sports Football/Sky Sports Main Event

Liam Millar (Canada)
French Guyana (H), CONCACAF Nations League qualifier – Sunday, Mar 24 – 10pm, Not on UK TV

Taiwo Awoniyi (Nigeria U23s)
Libya U23s (A), Africa U23s Cup of Nations qualifier – Wednesday, Mar 20 – 3pm, Not on UK TV
Libya U23s (H), Africa U23s Cup of Nations qualifier – Monday, Mar 25 – 3pm, Not on UK TV

Caoimhin Kelleher, Conor Masterson (Ireland U21s)
Luxembourg U21s (H), U21 Euro qualifier – Sunday, Mar 24 – 4pm, Not on UK TV

Kamil Grabara (Poland U21s)
England U21s (A), Friendly – Thursday, Mar 21 – 7.45pm, BT Sport 2/BT Sport 4K UHD

George Johnston (Scotland U21s)
Mexico (N), Friendly – Friday, Mar 22 – 3pm, Not on UK TV
Sweden (N), Friendly – Monday, Mar 25 – 12.30pm, Not on UK TV

Liam Coyle (Northern Ireland U21s)
Bulgaria (N), Friendly – Friday, Mar 22 – 1pm, Not on UK TV
Mexico (N), Friendly – Monday, Mar 25, 7pm – Not on UK TV

Adam Lewis (England U20s)
Poland U20s (H), U20 Elite League – Thursday, Mar 21 – 7pm, Not on UK TV
Portugal U20s (A), U20 Elite League – Tuesday, Mar 26 – 6pm, Not on UK TV

Bobby Adekanye (Netherlands U20s)
Czech Republic U20s (H), U20 Elite League – Monday, Mar 25 – 4pm, Not on UK TV

Rafa Camacho (Portugal U19s)
Cyprus U19s (H), U19 Euro Championship qualifier – Wednesday, Mar 20 – 4.15pm, Not on UK TV
Turkey U19s (H), U19 Euro Championship qualifier – Saturday, Mar 23 – 5pm, Not on UK TV
Scotland U19s (A), U19 Euro Championship qualifier – Tuesday, Mar 26 – 4.15pm, Not on UK TV

EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND - Friday, November 4, 2016: Wales' Neco Williams in action against Northern Ireland during the Under-16 2016 Victory Shield match at ORIAM. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Neco Williams, Morgan Boyes (Wales U19s)
Netherlands U19s (H), U19 Euro Championship qualifier – Wednesday, Mar 20 – 6pm, Not on UK TV
Spain U19s (A), U19 Euro Championship qualifier – Saturday, Mar 23 – 12pm, Not on UK TV
Slovenia U19s (A), U19 Euro Championship qualifier – Tuesday, Mar 26 – 6pm, Not on UK TV

Edvard Tagseth (Norway U19s)
Hungary U19s (H), U19 Euro Championship qualifier – Wednesday, Mar 20 – 12pm, Not on UK TV
Germany U19s (A), U19 Euro Championship qualifier – Saturday, Mar 23 – 10am, Not on UK TV
Croatia U19s (A), U19 Euro Championship qualifier – Tuesday, Mar 26 – 1pm, Not on UK TV

Rhys Williams, Curtis Jones, Bobby Duncan (England U18s)
Japan U18s (N), UAE Sports Chain Cup – Wednesday, Mar 20 – 4pm, Not on UK TV
Czech Republic U18s (N), UAE Sports Chain Cup – Friday, Mar 22 – 4pm, Not on UK TV
Mexico U18s (N), UAE Sports Chain Cup – Sunday, Mar 24 – 1.30pm, Not on UK TV

Paul Glatzel (Germany U18s)
France (A), Friendly – Wednesday, Mar 20 – 2pm, Not on UK TV
France (A), Friendly – Saturday, Mar 23 – 2pm, Not on UK TV

ST HELENS, ENGLAND - Wednesday, October 24, 2018: Liverpool's goalkeeper Vitezslav Jaros during the UEFA Youth League Group C match between Liverpool FC and FK Crvena zvezda at Langtree Park. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Vitezslav Jaros (Czech Republic U18s)
Belgium (N), UAE Sports Chain Cup – Wednesday, Mar 20 – 4.30pm, Not on UK TV
England (N), UAE Sports Chain Cup – Friday, Mar 22 – 4pm, Not on UK TV
Japan (N), UAE Sports Chain Cup – Sunday, Mar 24 – 2.30pm, Not on UK TV

Ki-Jana Hoever (Netherlands U17s)
Northern Ireland U17s (H), U17 Euro Championships qualifier – Wednesday, Mar 20 – 6pm, Not on UK TV
Israel U17s (H), U17 Euro Championships qualifier – Saturday, Mar 23 – 3pm, Not on UK TV
Czech Republic U17s (A), U17 Euro Championships qualifier – Tuesday, Mar 26 – 6pm, Not on UK TV

* All times GMT, TV info based on UK schedule.

More from This Is Anfield



Fan Comments