Reds face Porto, Marseille & Besiktas

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Liverpool have been drawn in group A for the 2007-08 Champions League group stages, and will face FC Porto of Portugal as their biggest test.

They will also face French side Marseille and Turkish side Besiktas.

The match up with Marseille means there will be two familiar names in opposition in the shape of former striker Djibril Cisse and midfielder Bolo Zenden.

The trip to Besiktas will mean a return to Istanbul, the scene of Rafa Benitez’s finest hour in May 2005.

  • Give your reaction to the draw here
  • Fixture dates.

    Group stage, Matchday 1 18th or 19th September 2007
    Group stage, Matchday 2 2nd or 3rd October 2007
    Group stage, Matchday 3 23rd or 24th October 2007
    Group stage, Matchday 4 6th or 7th November 2007
    Group stage, Matchday 5 27th or 28th November 2007
    Group stage, Matchday 6 11th or 12th December 2007 (4th December for holders’ group)

    PORTO

    Nickname: Dragons
    Manager: Jesualdo Ferreira
    Stadium: Estádio do Dragão (Capacity: 50,948)
    Notable players: Ricardo Quaresma, Helder Postiga

    MARSEILLE

    Nickname: l’OM
    Manager: Albert Emon
    Stadium: Stade Velodrome (Capacity: 60,013)
    Notable players: Djibril Cisse, Bolo Zenden,

    BESIKTAS

    Nickname: Black Eagles
    Manager: ErtuÄŸrul SaÄŸlam
    Stadium: BJK İnönü Stadium (Capacity: 32,145)
    Notable players: Goalkeeper Rustu Recber

    Group A
    LIVERPOOL
    Porto
    Marseille
    Besiktas
     
    Group B
    CHELSEA
    Valencia
    Schalke
    Rosenborg
     
    Group C
    REAL MADRID
    Werder Bremen
    Lazio
    Olympiacos
     
    Group D
    AC MILAN
    Benfica
    Celtic
    Shakhtar Donetsk
    Group E
    BARCELONA
    Lyon
    Stuttgart
    Rangers
     
    Group F
    MANCHESTER UNITED
    Roma
    Sporting Lisbon
    Dynamo Kiev
     
    Group G
    INTER MILAN
    PSV Eindhoven
    CSKA Moscow
    Fenerbache
     
    Group H
    ARSENAL
    Sevilla/AEK Athens
    Steaua Bucharest
    Slavia Prage
    Share on facebook
    Share on twitter
    Share on whatsapp
    Share on email