Support our independent LFC content & go advert-free.
Support our independent Liverpool FC content and go advert-free with This Is Anfield Premium.

How to watch Liverpool’s internationals on TV in October

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Liverpool have 27 players on international duty throughout October, and though it is no substitute for domestic football, there are still a host of must-watch games.

Jurgen Klopp has seen 14 of his first-team players embark for World Cup qualifiers, friendlies and Euro Under-21 qualifiers this month, on the back of the 2-2 draw with Man City.

A number of other youngsters and loanees have also been called up, including 18-year-old Conor Bradley, who remains part of the Northern Ireland senior setup.

Before Liverpool return with a trip to Watford on October 16, there are 46 fixtures to look out for on the international stage.

Here’s how you can watch all of the Reds’ internationals on TV this month.


Fixtures & TV Info

ROME, ITALY - JULY 03: England's Jordan Henderson celebrates after scoring the fourth goal during the UEFA Euro 2020 Championship Quarter-final match between Ukraine and England at Olimpico Stadium on July 03, 2021 in Rome, Italy. (Photo by Chris Ricco - UEFA)

Jordan Henderson (England)

– Andorra (A), World Cup Qualifier – Saturday, Oct 9, 7.45pm – ITV 1
– Hungary (H), World Cup Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 7.45pm – ITV 1

Mohamed Salah (Egypt)

– Libya (H), World Cup Qualifier – Friday, Oct 8, 8pm – FIFA TV
– Libya (A), World Cup Qualifier – Monday, Oct 11, 8pm – FIFA TV

Virgil van Dijk (Netherlands)

– Latvia (A), World Cup Qualifier – Friday, Oct 8, 7.45pm – Sky Sports Red Button
– Gibraltar (H), World Cup Qualifier – Monday, Oct 11, 7.45pm – Sky Sports Red Button

MOSCOW, RUSSIA - Wednesday, June 27, 2018: Brazil's goalkeeper Alisson Becker during the FIFA World Cup Russia 2018 Group E match between Serbia and Brazil at the Spartak Stadium. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Alisson, Fabinho (Brazil)

– Venezuela (A), World Cup Qualifier – Friday, Oct 8, 12.30am – Premier Sports 1
– Colombia (A), World Cup Qualifier – Sunday, Oct 10, 10pm – Premier Sports 1
– Uruguay (H), World Cup Qualifier – Friday, Oct 15, 1.30am – Premier Player HD

Andy Robertson (Scotland)

– Israel (H), World Cup Qualifier – Saturday, Oct 9, 5pm – Sky Sports Premier League
– Faroe Islands (A), World Cup Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 7.45pm – Sky Sports Main Event

Diogo Jota (Portugal)

– Qatar (H), Friendly – Saturday, Oct 9, 8.15pm – Sky Sports Red Button
– Luxembourg (H), World Cup Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 7.45pm – Sky Sports Premier League

YEKATERINBURG, RUSSIA - JUNE 24, 2018: Senegal's Sadio Mane celebrates scoring in a 2018 FIFA World Cup Group H match against Japan at Yekaterinburg Arena. Sergei Bobylev/TASS

Sadio Mane (Senegal)

– Namibia (H), World Cup Qualifier – Saturday, Oct 9, 8pm – FIFA TV
– Namibia (N), World Cup Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 2pm – FIFA TV

Naby Keita (Guinea)

– Sudan (N), World Cup Qualifier – Wednesday, Oct 6, 5pm – FIFA TV
– Sudan (N), World Cup Qualifier – Saturday, Oct 9, 2pm – FIFA TV
– Morocco (N), World Cup Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 2pm – FIFA TV

Takumi Minamino (Japan)

– Saudi Arabia (A), World Cup Qualifier – Thursday, Oct 7, 6pm – Not on UK TV
– Australia (H), World Cup Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 11.14am – Not on UK TV

Kostas Tsimikas (Greece)

– Georgia (A), World Cup Qualifier – Saturday, Oct 9, 5pm – Sky Sports Red Button
– Sweden (A), World Cup Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 7.45pm – Sky Sports Red Button

DUBLIN, REPUBLIC OF IRELAND - Sunday, October 11, 2020: Republic of Ireland's goalkeeper Caoimhin Kelleher during the pre-match warm-up before the UEFA Nations League Group Stage League B Group 4 match between Republic of Ireland and Wales at the Aviva Stadium. The game ended in a 0-0 draw. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Caoimhin Kelleher (Republic of Ireland)

– Azerbaijan (A), World Cup Qualifier – Saturday, Oct 9, 5pm – Sky Sports Football
– Qatar (H), Friendly – Tuesday, Oct 12, 7.45pm – Sky Sports Red Button

Neco Williams (Wales)

Czech Republic (A), World Cup Qualifier – Friday, Oct 8, 7.45pm – Sky Sports Main Event
Estonia (A), World Cup Qualifier – Monday, Oct 11, 7.45pm – Sky Sports Main Event

Conor Bradley (Northern Ireland)

– Switzerland (A), World Cup Qualifier – Saturday, Oct 9, 7.45pm – Sky Sports Football
– Bulgaria (A), World Cup Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 7.45pm – Sky Sports Football

Curtis Jones opened the scoring in England Under-21s’ win over Andorra. (Mike Egerton/PA)

Curtis Jones (England U21s)

– Slovenia (A), U21 Euro Qualifier – Thursday, Oct 7, 7.15pm – Sky Sports Premier League
– Andorra (A), U21 Euro Qualifier – Monday, Oct 11, 7pm – YouTube

Owen Beck, Morgan Boyes (Wales U21s)

– Moldova (A), U21 Euro Qualifier – Friday, Oct 8, 4pm – S4C Online
– Netherlands (A), U21 Euro Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 7pm – S4C Online

Sepp van den Berg (Netherlands U21s)

– Switzerland (A), U21 Euro Qualifier – Friday, Oct 8, 6pm – Not on UK TV
– Wales (H), U21 Euro Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 7pm – S4C Online

BIRKENHEAD, ENGLAND - Tuesday, September 29, 2020: Liverpool's goalkeeper Vitezslav Jaros during the EFL Trophy Northern Group D match between Tranmere Rovers FC and Liverpool FC Under-21's at Prenton Park. Tranmere Rovers won 3-2. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Vitezslav Jaros (Czech Republic U21s)

– Kosovo (A), U21 Euro Qualifier – Thursday, Oct 7, 6pm – Not on UK TV
– Kosovo (H), U21 Euro Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 5pm – Not on UK TV

Liam Hughes (Northern Ireland U21s)

– Russia (A), U21 Euro Qualifier – Friday, Oct 8, 5pm – Not on UK TV
– Spain (A), U21 Euro Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 12, 7.45pm – Not on UK TV

Tom Clayton (Scotland U21s)

– Denmark (H), U21 Euro Qualifier – Thursday, Oct 7, 7.05pm – BBC Scotland

Leighton Clarkson (England U20s)

– Italy (H), Friendly – Thursday, Oct 7, TBC – Not on UK TV
– Czech Republic (A), Friendly – Monday, Oct 11, 5pm – Not on UK TV

NEWPORT, WALES - Friday, September 3, 2021: England's captain Rico Lewis (#8) celebrates with team-mate Kaide Gordon (R) after scoring the equalising goal to level the score 1-1 during an International Friendly Challenge match between Wales Under-18's and England Under-18's at Spytty Park. (Pic by David Rawcliffe/Propaganda)

Kaide Gordon, Harvey Davies, Luke Chambers, James Norris (England U19s)

– France (N), Friendly – Wednesday, Oct 6, 3pm – Not on UK TV
– Mexico (N), Friendly – Saturday, Oct 9, 2.30pm – Not on UK TV
– Belgium (N), Friendly – Tuesday, Oct 12, 3pm – Not on UK TV

Josh Davidson (England U17s)

– Armenia (N), U17 Euro Qualifier – Saturday, Oct 16, 1pm – Not on UK TV
– Belarus (A), U17 Euro Qualifier – Tuesday, Oct 19, 2pm – Not on UK TV
– Slovakia (N), U17 Euro Qualifier – Friday, Oct 22, 1pm – Not on UK TV

* All dates, times and TV info correct for the UK.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Fan Comments