Liverpool to face PSG & Napoli in Group C of the Champions League

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Liverpool will play Paris Saint-Germain, Napoli and Red Star Belgrade in Group C of this season’s Champions League, after the draw in Monaco.

The Reds will look to improve on last season’s second-placed finish in Europe’s top tier when they return to continental action next month.

The group stage will provide an early challenge, with Paris Saint-Germain, Napoli and Red Star Belgrade the opposition in Group C.

With fixtures beginning on September 18/19, the Reds will be looking to return from the international break on form and kick off their Champions League campaign with a win.

This provides a tough start to the tournament for Jurgen Klopp‘s side, with clashes against two of Europe’s top clubs along with a difficult trip to Serbia.

Liverpool last met PSG in the semi-finals of the European Cup Winners’ Cup in 1997, but much has changed for the oil-rich Ligue 1 side since then.

Meanwhile, Napoli are under new management this season in Carlo Ancelotti, who replaced Maurizio Sarri after his switch to Chelsea—kicking off the campaign with back-to-back victories over Lazio and AC Milan.

Red Star, former club of Reds midfielder Marko Grujic, are in the Champions League for the first time since 1992.

Confirmed Match Dates

  • 18 September – PSG (H)
  • 3 October – Napoli (A)
  • 24 October – Red Star (H)
  • 6 November – Red Star (A)
  • 28 November – PSG (A)
  • 11 December – Napoli (H)

KIEV, UKRAINE - Saturday, May 26, 2018: The European Cup trophy on display before the UEFA Champions League Final match between Real Madrid CF and Liverpool FC at the NSC Olimpiyskiy. (Pic by Peter Powell/Propaganda)

Full Champions League Group Stage Draw

Group A: Atletico Madrid, Borussia Dortmund, AS Monaco, Club Brugge

Group B: Barcelona, Tottenham, PSV Eindhoven, Inter Milan

Group C: Paris Saint-Germain, Napoli, Liverpool, Red Star Belgrade

Group D: Lokomotiv Moscow, Porto, Schalke, Galatasaray

Group E: Bayern Munich, Benfica, Ajax, AEK Athens

Group F: Man City, Shakhtar Donetsk, Lyon, Hoffenheim

Group G: Real Madrid, Roma, CSKA Moscow, Viktoria Plzen

Group H: Juventus, Man United, Valencia, Young Boys

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Fan Comments